2009 Championship Show - Judged by Penny Carmichael (Kernebridge)

* Ruby Anniversary Show *

Reserve Best In Show & Best Puppy In Show
Newlin Bailiff

Best Veteran In Show

Ir Ch Kenzed Weaver of Bondlea

bis line up.jpg

        BIS                                 RBIS & BPIS                                      BVIS      

dogs.jpg

DCC & BPD                                         RDCC

bitches.jpg

      BCC                                               RBCC                                      BPB

SDC10367.JPG

Best Breeder - Roderick's Barterhound Beagles

cake.jpg
billcuttingcake.jpg

Ruby Anniversary Cake                           Bill cutting the cake

Best In Show
Barrvale Gale

 

Dog CC
Newlin Bailiff

Reserve Dog CC
Dialynne Musketeer


Best Puppy Dog
Newlin Bailiff

Best Veteran Dog

Ir Ch Kenzed Weaver of Bondlea JW
 

 

Minor Puppy Dog  (6) 

1st:    Newlin Bailiff *DCC, BPD, BPIS*

2nd:  Barterhound Rocky

3rd:   Fallowfield Royal Rupert
Res:  Arpege Outlaw

VHC: Davricard Byron

 

Puppy Dog  (13, 1) 

1st:    Rossut Fluster
2nd:  Fallowfield Barney

3rd:   Serenaker Play the Game
Res:  Redcap Englishman

VHC: Macall High Spirits

Junior Dog  (10, 2) 

1st:    Dialynne Musketeer *RDCC*

2nd:  Fallowfield Brett at Eardley

3rd:   Nictoney Bonza Boy

Res:  Nedlaw Pacesetter

VHC: Rhiconich Chico

​Maiden Dog  (5) 

1st:    Newlin Bailiff *DCC, BPD, BPIS*

2nd:  Barterhound Rocky
3rd:   Fallowfield Doodle Bug

Res:  Arpege Out and About

VHC: Cliffmere Nonsense


 

​​​Novice Dog  (8) 

1st:    Newlin Bailiff *DCC, BPD, BPIS*
2nd:  Nictoney Bonza Boy

3rd:   Charterwood Nomad
Res:  Nedlaw Pacesetter
VHC: Newlin Anchor Chief

Graduate Dog  (8)

1st:    Barrvale Jack the Lad
2nd:  Molesend Adrift

3rd:   Millmar Secret Agent

Res:  Springholme Striker

VHC: Longdalefarm Archie

​​Post Graduate Dog  (17) 

1st:    Shercroft Pioneer at Summerlily

2nd:  Raimex Miller at Heeplyn JW

3rd:   Eardley Early Learner JW

Res:  Molesend Magician at Barughreen

VHC: Nedlaw Silent Spectator

​Limit Dog  (12, 1) 

1st:    Newlin Victor of Salenko JW ShCM

2nd:  Barrvale Excalibur

3rd:   Janlees Harvest Home

Res:  Riversong Lancer

VHC: Fallowfield Fusion of Finmorlan JW ShCM

Open Dog  (7, 1) 

1st:    Ch Bayard Grafter

2nd:  Bayard Garrick of Ramsayville

3rd:   Rossut Sorceror

Res:  Barrvale Enchanter

VHC: Rocamar Silent Witness for Ramsayville

 

Veteran Dog  (5, 1) 

1st:    Ir Ch Kenzed Weaver of Bondlea JW *BVD, BVIS*

2nd:  Seevad High Lite

3rd:   Redcap Renaissance

Res:  Ch Madika Nut Case

2mpd.jpg
dcc.jpg

1st                                            2nd

pd.jpg
2pd.jpg

1st                                            2nd

jd.jpg
2jd.jpg

1st                                            2nd

dcc.jpg
2mpd.jpg

1st                                            2nd

dcc.jpg
2nd.jpg

1st                                            2nd

gd.jpg
2gd.jpg

1st                                            2nd

pgd.jpg
2pgd.jpg

1st                                            2nd

shay.jpg
2ld.jpg

1st                                            2nd

od.jpg
2od.jpg

1st                                            2nd

vd.jpg
2vd.jpg

1st                                            2nd

Bitch CC
Barrvale Gale

Reserve Bitch CC
Eardley Early Opening JW


Best Puppy Bitch
Newlin Breeze

Best Veteran Bitch

Barterhound Tilda JW

Minor Puppy Bitch  (15, 1) 

1st:    Newlin Breeze *BPB*

2nd:  Davricard Daydream

3rd:   Barterhound Razzle
Res:  Cliffmere Pepper

VHC: Shercroft Opera by Redcap

Puppy Bitch  (21, 2) 

1st:    Redcap Out of the Ashes to Kelseva
2nd:  Brydea Bojangle

3rd:   Cliffmere Nettle
Res:  Rossut Envy

VHC: Sabinhay Chutney

Junior Bitch  (12, 1) 

1st:    Dialynne Minx

2nd:  Seiont Morwenna of Lowyck

3rd:   Molesend Butterfly

Res:  Newlin Zoe of Finmorlan

VHC: Barterhound Rosebud at Madika

Maiden Bitch  (15, 8) 

1st:    Newlin Breeze *BPB*

2nd:  Fallowfield Daisychain

3rd:   Barterhound Razzle

Res:  Shercroft Opera by Redcap

VHC: Butterow Linnet


 

Novice Bitch  (10, 3) 

1st:    Newlin Breeze *BPB*
2nd:  Brydea Backup

3rd:   Shercroft Opera by Redcap
Res:  Sabinhay Chicory

VHC: Sabinhay Chutney

​​Graduate Bitch  (12, 1)

1st:    Barterhound Bouquet for Gempeni JW
2nd:  Raimex Bussell

3rd:   Redcap Out of the Ashes to Kelseva

Res:  Rossut Allegra

VHC: Barrvale Jazz

Post Graduate Bitch  (17, 6) 

1st:    Shercroft Portrait

2nd:  Serenaker Devil May Care

3rd:   Craigmount Tempting Fate

Res:  Haypark Amber at Raimex

VHC: Hayapark Aster

Limit Bitch  (17, 3) 

1st:    Eardley Early Opening JW *RBCC*

2nd:  Orchidvale Angelica of Breskar ShCM

3rd:   Valsacre Chamois JW

Res:  Raimex Duster

VHC: Fullcry Popcorn

Open Bitch  (11, 4) 

1st:    Barrvale Gale *BCC, BIS*

2nd:  Ch Newlin Una of Lowyck

3rd:   Ch Bayard Tanya

Res:  Rossut Varnish

VHC: Charterwood Cameo

Veteran Bitch  (6) 

1st:    Barterhound Tilda JW *BVB*

2nd:  Ch & Ir Ch Gempeni Wildflower

3rd:   Newlin Almond at Madika

Res:  Sabinhay Fairmaid

VHC: Molesend Banshee

2pb.jpg

1st                                            2nd

pb.jpg
2mpb.jpg
mpb.jpg

1st                                            2nd

2jb.jpg
jb.jpg

1st                                            2nd

2mb.jpg
pb.jpg

1st                                            2nd

2nb.jpg
pb.jpg

1st                                            2nd

2gb.jpg
gb.jpg

1st                                            2nd

2pgb.jpg
pgb.jpg

1st                                            2nd

2lb.jpg
lb.jpg

1st                                            2nd

2ob.jpg
ob.jpg

1st                                            2nd

2vb.jpg
vb.jpg

1st                                            2nd

 
 

Junior Handling - Judged by Neil Stevens (Newdawn)

Charlotte Norridge

Best Junior Handler (Class 1)
&
Best Overall Junior Handler

Shannon Goldberg

Best Junior Handler (Class 2)

 

Judge's Critique

Thank you to exhibitors for such a lovely entry in terms of quality and numbers.  All hounds placed were "fit for purpose". I was impressed with the line up of unbeaten dogs and bitches, full of quality and soundly constructed hounds.

 

One habit which appears to be creeping in possibly from America is over trimming of sterns. The standard requires a tail "well covered with hair, especially on the underside". Some had been so scissored that they resembled candles rather than proudly carried hound sterns. Thanks also to my to very efficient stewards.


DOGS

MPD (6) 1 Calikes' Newlin Bailiff.  8 months quality tri, so well constructed with a lovely outline, very well balanced, super head and expression, elegant neck flowing into his shoulders, good bone and feet, level topline and well ribbed up for his age. He moved soundly and with drive and was completely relaxed yet alert. In the challenge he continued his winning ways and could not be denied. CC, RBIS, BP. 2, Roderick's Barterhound Rocky 6 months, open marked tri baby, another full of quality, with pleasing head and expression, lovely front and bone, quarters muscling nicely, moving soundly, he should do well. 3 Lewis' Fallowfield Royal Rupert.

 

PD (13,1)  1, Sutton's Rossut Fluster 9 mths t/w, well balanced, with good head and pleasing expression, excellent bone, well laid shoulder, ribbed well back and with well angulated quarters, he is developing nicely and was moving soundly. 2, Lewis' Fallowfield Barney 11 mths tri, elegant young man, mild expression, good bone and balance, ribbed well back, excellent quarters, moving with drive. 3, Parker & Steven's Serenaker Play the Game.

 

JD (10,2) 1 Spavin's Dialynne Musketeer quality tri, very well balanced, good head and expression, excellent reach of neck, round bone, level topline, good spring of rib and nicely muscled quarters with well turned stifles.  Very sound on the move and showing immaculately.  R.C.C. 2, Jones and Jepson's Fallowfield Brett at Eardley, tri with good substance, clean outline, good reach of neck, super bone and spring of rib, moving soundly but I thought he would have liked more space to stride out. 3. Firth's Nictoney Bonza Boy.

 

MD (5) 1. Calikes N. Bailiff. 2. Roderick's B Rocky. 3. Lewis' Fallowfield Doodle Bug.

 

ND (8) 1. Calikes' N Bailiff 2. Firth's Nictoney Bonza Boy, well balanced tri with good bone, topline and spring of rib. Well angulated quarters, moving soundly. 3. Phillpott's Charterwood Nomad.

 

GD (8,3) 1. Davies' Barrvale Jack the Lad, tri , good head and gentle expression, well balanced with good body and spring of rib, round bone and well turned stifles, moving soundly. 2. Goldberg's Molesend Adrift, tri mottle, very well balanced with good substance and body, level topline, good muscle tone and moving soundly. 3. Miller's Milmar Secret agent.

 

PGD (17,2) 1. Burrow's Shercroft Pioneer at Summerlily,  super  t/w heading a very strong class. He has a lovely outline is masculine with no hint of coarseness, good head and kind expression, well bodied and ribbed well back with good quarters and well turned stifles, neat feet, he moved soundly. 2. Ford & Miller's Raimex Miller at Heeplyn JW. Tri, close up to winner and I was splitting hairs, another quality hound with a soft expression, super outline, good bone and body, excellent quarters, moving soundly. 3. Jones & Jepson's Eardley Earley Learner JW.

 

LD (12,1) 1. Bailey's Newlin Victor at Salenko JW ShCM t/w elegant hound of superb quality, well chiselled head with soft expression, clean outline, good body with well sprung ribcage and level topline, round bone and nice tight feet, moving soundly. 2. Chetcuti & Cartwright's Barrvale Excalibur.  t/w. masculine hound who has matured well, nice outline and body, good depth of chest, kind expression, excellent movement coming and going. 3. Lee's Janlees Harvest Home.

 

OD (7,1) 1 Peak's Ch. Bayard Grafter. Tri, stallion hound, good balance and substance, masculine head but with soft expression , correct shoulders, level topline, well sprung ribs and hard quarters.  Moving soundly. 2. Brown & Todd's Bayard Garrick of Ramsayville, tri similar type to winner, well balanced and muscled, good bone, nice head with good reach of neck, moving well, close up to 1. 3.Sutton's Rossut Sorcerer.

 

Vet D (5,1) . No problem with the sausages here! 1. Hargrave's Ir Ch Kenzed Weaver of Bondlea JW, 9 and a half  years, lovely type with super quality and balance, charming expression, holding his topline well and moving soundly.  BVIS. 2. Davies' Seevad High Lite, same age as 1, lovely gentle expression, soundly constructed and moving well. 3. Kingsland's Redcap Renaissance. 

 

BITCHES

MPB (15,1) 1. Calikes' Newlin Breeze 8 mths, lovely puppy all quality, excellent head and expression, clean outline and everything in the right place, good reach of neck and well laid shoulder, level topline, and plenty of heart room good bone  and quarters, she moved soundly and with drive.  B.P.B. 2. Craig's Davricard Daydream 8 mths t/w, another super puppy, very well balanced with a good topline  and shoulder construction, lovely head and expression, well angulated quarters which contributed to her sound driving movement. 3. Roderick's Barterhound Razzle.

 

PB (21,2) 1. Vaughan's Redcap Out Of The Ashes To Kelseva 11 mths t/w, lovely outline and balance, feminine head with kind expression,  correct shoulder placement, good bone and feet, level top line, she covered the ground on the move, a worthy winner of a strong class. 2. Morgan's Brydea Bojangle 9 mths open marked tri, very feminine with a melting expression, good reach of neck and excellent shoulder placement, well turned stifles, nice bone and tight feet, moving soundly. 3. Hall's Cliffmere Nettle.

 

JB (13,1) 1 Spavin's Dialynne Minx, high quality tri, she has clean lines and  good spring of rib, typical head, her neck flows into a well laid shoulder,  and she demonstrates well sprung ribs, nicely muscled quarters with well turned stifles provide  sound hind movement. 2. Lomax's Seiont Morwenna of Lowyck, lovely outline showing the quality of her construction.  Feminine head and reachy neck, well laid shoulder and good front with neat feet.  She moved soundly in both directions. 3. Goldberg's Molesend Butterfly.

 

MB (15,8) When I was reading my catalogue  after the show I was surprised to see that 4 of those marked absent in this class had been present in previous classes. 1. Calikes N Breeze. 2. Lewis' Fallowfield Daisychain 10mths t/w with good bone, kind expression, clean outline, moving soundly. 3. Roderick's B Razzle.

 

NB (10,3) 1. Calikes N Breeze. 2. Morgan's Brydea Backup, scopey t/w with kind expression, good reach of neck, good bone and lovely feet, moving soundly. 3. Kingsland's Shercroft Opera By Redcap.

 

GB (12,1) 1. Dean's Barterhound Bouquet for Gempeni  JW, quality broken tri , lovely head and expression, good reach of neck, well laid shoulder, round bone and superb quarters, moving soundly and with drive. 2. Brown's Raimex Bussell another quality tri, very well balanced, with good depth of chest, good bone and well muscled up, moving soundly. 3. Vaughan's R Out of the Ashes to Kelseva.

 

PGB (17,6) 1. Hunt & Norris' Shercroft Portrait, t/w  nice head and lovely expression, well laid shoulder, good depth of brisket and ribbed well back , well turned stifles & covering the ground on the move. 2. Parker & Stevens' Serenaker Devil May Care, t/w good balance, good head, reachy neck with good shoulder placement, nice bone and tight feet, close up but was not moving with quite so much drive as 1. 3. Patton & Doran's Craigmount Tempting Fate.

 

LB (17,3) 1. Jones & Jepson's Eardley Earley Opening J.W.  quality tri,  very well balanced, good head and expression, excellent bone, well bodied with plenty of heart room and ribbed well back, well muscled quarters which she used to advantage on the move. R.C.C. 2. Butters & Theobald's  Orchidvale Angelica of Breskar ShCM, t/w lovely outline, nice head and expression, good shoulder and well bodied, just the right amount of bone, well angulated quarters, moving soundly. 3. Hargreave's Valsacre Chamois J.W.

 

OB (11,4) 1. Davies' Barrvale Gale, superb tri with all the essentials,  very well balanced with a lovely head and kind expression, good reach of neck flowing into well laid shoulders,  she has excellent  muscle tone, good body with well sprung ribs and a level topline, round bone with tight feet and superb quarters which she used to advantage,  moving soundly and with drive.  C.C. B.I.S. Delighted to learn that this gives her her title. 2. Lomax's Ch Newlin Una of Lowyck, well balanced t/w, showing her quality, good head and expression and elegant neck , good shoulder construction and plenty of heart room, well angulated and with round bone and neat feet.  She was moving soundly, a worthy champion. 3. Jackson's Ch Bayard Tanya

 

Vet B (6) 1. Roderick's Barterhound Tilda JW, 11 yrs,  highest quality, lovely head, neck and shoulder,  moving with drive, quivering in anticipation of the sausage, a delightful lady. 2. Dean's Ch & Ir Ch Gempeni Wildflower, 11 yrs,  another lovely bitch with nice head and kind expression, good bone, holding her topline and moving soundly.  3. Arden's Newlin almond at Madika.

 

Breeders Class.   Only one team entered. Roderick's, displaying type and quality and moving round with drive.

Penny Carmichael